new-white-logo-small.jpg

2001 - 2002 Winter Men

Home
2017 - 2018 Winter Results
Schedule/Directions
Standards & Event Info.
School Information
W-RECORDS
M-RECORDS
Champions
Meet the Coaching Staff
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Results-Spring2017
2016 - 2017 Winter
2016 Spring
2015 - 2016 Winter
Past Seasons/News Archives

PAST SEASONS

#-personal best
*District Qualifier
&-Regional Qualifier
$-State Qualifier
DNC-Did Not Compete

Jack Allison

Jack Allison

Name: Allison
Class: 2003
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (40ft 5in)
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (35ft 3.5in), Discus (93ft 2in)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 5th - Shot Put - (36ft 5.5in)#
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 3rd - Shot Put - (39ft 2.5in)#
Jan.11- 2nd - Shot Put - (40ft 5in)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 6th - Shot Put - (38ft 4in)
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- Shot Put - (38ft 5in)
District- Shot Put
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Gagandeep Bal

Gagandeep Bal

Name: Bal
Class: 2005
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 500m (1:41.34), 1000m (3:37.74), 1600m (6:47.54)
Honors:


Meets:
Dec.1- 500m - (1:41.34)#
Dec. 15- 1600mR - (1:13.9)
Jan.4- 4x400mR
Jan.11- 1000m - (4:23.84)#, 1600m - (6:55.64)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1000m - (3:37.74)#, 1600m - (6:47.54)#
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Chris Barham

Christopher Barham

Name: Barham
Class: 2002
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (50ft 10.5in)
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (48ft 11.75in), Discus (137ft 3in)

Meets:
Dec.1- 1st - Shot Put - (47ft 2in)*
Dec. 15- 4th - Shot Put - (47ft 7.75in)&
Jan.4- 1st - Shot Put - (44ft 5in)*
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- 5th - Shot Put - (48ft 11in)&
Jan. 18- 1st - Shot Put - (49ft 6in)&
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2-
District-
Regional-
State-

Honors:
Winter
---Athlete of the Week (Dec. 2 - Dec. 15, 2001)
---Liberty District Shot Put Champion (2001)
---No. 3 Ranked N. VA Shot Putter (2001)
---N. Virginia AAA Regional Qualifier (2001)
---3-times Quad Meet Champion (2001)
---All-Northern Virginia AAA Shot Selection (2001)
---All-Liberty District Selection (2001)
---No. 1 Ranked Liberty District Shot Thrower (2001)
Spring
---Virginia State Shot Qualifier (2001)
---N. Virginia AAA Regional Shot Put Finalist (2001)
---All-Northern AAA Virginia Shot Selection (2001)
---N. Virginia AAA Regional Shot Put Qualifier (2001)
---N. Virginia AAA Regional Discus Qualifier (2001)
---Liberty District Shot Put Champion (2001)
---Liberty District Discus Runner Up (2001)
---10-times Tri-meet Champion (2001)
---Saxon Classic Shot Put Champion (2001)

runningman

Jerrome Barnes

Name: Barnes
Class: 2003
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (7.34), 300m (43.44)
Meets:
Dec.1- 6th - 55m - (7.34)#, 300m - (43.44)#
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- DNC
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 5th - 55m - (7.34), 4x200m
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 55m - (7.44)
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Keith Born

Keith Born

Name: Born
Class: 2004
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (7.84), 300m (44.64), 500m (1:23.84)
Spring Personal Best:
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 300m - (46.54)#
Dec. 15- 1600mR - (1:02.2)
Jan.4- 300m
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 55m - (7.84)#, 300m - (44.94)#
Jan. 26- 5th - 500m - (1:23.84)#, 55m - (8:04), 300m - (44.64)#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- 500m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Adam Burch

Adam Burch

Name: Burch
Class: 2004
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (38ft 9in)
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (32ft 6in), Discus (82ft 5in)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- Shot Put
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- Shot Put
Jan.11- 5th - Shot Put - (38ft 9in)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- Shot Put
Jan. 26- Shot Put - (37ft 7in)
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- Shot Put - (38ft 1in)
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Kevin Davis

Kevin Davis

Name: K. Davis
Class: 2005
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (3:21.44), 1600m (5:38.44)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 3200mR, 1600m
Dec. 15- DMR - 400m -
Jan.4- DNC
Jan.11- 1000m - (3:21.44)#, 1600m - (6:03.14)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1000m - (3:27.74), 1600m - (5:47.24)#
Jan. 26- 3200m
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 1600m - (5:38.44)
District- 1000m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Mike Davis

Michael Davis

Name: M. Davis
Class: 2004
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 300m (42.64), 500m (1:17.44)
Spring Personal Best: 200m (25.91), 400m (56.54), 800m (2:22.54)
Honors:


Meets:
Dec.1- DNC
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 5th - 500m - (1:17.44)#
Jan.11- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Jan. 12- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Jan. 18- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Jan. 26- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Jan. 29- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Feb. 2- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
District- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
Regional- Will Not Compete (Inj.)
State- Will Not Compete (Inj.)

irving.jpg

Irving Duncan

Name: Duncan
Class: 2004
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best 300m (50.74), 1000m (3:14.04), 1600m (5:34.94), 3200m (12:35.24)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 1600m - (5:34.94)#
Dec. 15- DMR - 800m, 1600mR - (1:04.4)
Jan.4- 1000m - (3:15.24)#
Jan.11- 6th - 1000m - (3:14.04)#, 1600m - (6:07.04)
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1000m - (3:37.04), 1600m - (5:36.74)
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Michael Eckard

Michael Eckard

Name: Eckard
Class: 2005
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 3200m - (11:33.34)
Honors:


Meets:
Dec.1- 3200mR
Dec. 15- 1600mR - (1:07.7)
Jan.4- 1600m
Jan.11- 5th - 3200m - (11:33.34)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- DNC
Jan. 26- 4th - 3200m - (13:01.24)
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2-
District-
Regional-
State-

A.J. Frank

Alexander Frank

Name: Frank
Class: 2003
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 300m (53.44), 500m ( 1:36.54), 1000m (3:39.64), 1600m (6:08.24)
Spring Personal Best: 400m (1:03.24), 800m (2:35.68)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 1000m - (3:39.64)#, 3200mR
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 1600m - (6:08.24)#
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 300m - (53.44)#, 500m - (1:36.54)#
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Thomas Gattan

Thomas Grattan

Name: Grattan
Class: 2004
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (36ft 7in)
Spring Personal Best:
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- Shot Put
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- Shot Put
Jan.11- 6th - Shot Put - (36ft 2in)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- Shot Put
Jan. 26- Shot Put - (36ft 7in)#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- Shot Put
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Charles Hixon

Charles Hixon

Name: Hixon
Class: 2003
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (7.07), 300m (40.44), 500m (1:19.74)
Spring Personal Best: 100m (11.94), 200m (24.94), 400m (57.64)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 6th - 500m - (1:22.14), 800mR - (26.6), 1600mR - (59.9)
Dec. 15- 800mR - (25.9), 1600mR - (59.9)
Jan.4- 2nd - 55m - (7.14)*,#, 6th - 300m - (41.14)#, 800mR
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- 55m - (7.07)*,#
Jan. 18- 2nd - 55m - (7.14)*, 2nd - 300m - (40.44)#, 800mR
Jan. 26- 6th - 300m - (41.34), 800mR
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 55m - (7.34), 500m - (1:19.84)
District- 55m - (7.11), 300m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

runningman.jpg

Bradley Mader

Name: Mader
Class: 2003
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (3:03.24), 1600m (5:12.44)
Spring Personal Best:
Honors:


Meets:
Dec.1- DNC
Dec. 15- 1600mR - (56.1)
Jan.4- 1000m - (3:03.24)#, 1600m - (5:19.24)#
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1600m - (5:12.44)#
Jan. 26- 2nd - 500m - (1:15.04)#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2-
District-
Regional-
State-

Ryan McElveen

Ryan McElveen

Name: McElveen
Class: 2003
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (3:29.54), 1600m (5:49.54)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 1600m
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 1600m
Jan.11- 1000m
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1000m - (3:29.54)#, 1600m - (5:49.54)#
Jan. 26- 1600m
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 1600m
District- 1000m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Jorge Mendoza

Jorge Mendoza

Name: Mendoza
Class: 2002
Event: 800m,1600m,3200m
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (2:59.24), 1600m (4:52.04), 3200m (11:03.34)
Spring Personal Best: 800m (2:07.31), 1600m (4:46.40), 3200m (10:49.14)
Meets:
Dec.1- DNC
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- DNC
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1600m - (5:05.54)
Jan. 26- 2nd - 3200m - (11:03.34), 3rd - 1600m - (4:57.94)
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 3rd - 1600m - (4:52.04)#
District- 1600m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC
Honors
Two time Quad Meet Winner (2000 - 2001)
Two time Northern VA Regional Cross Country Qualifier (2000, 2001)
Outstanding Distance Runner (2000 - 2001)
Four Tri-meet Top 6 Finishes (2001)

Juan Nunez

Juan Nunez

Name: Nunez
Class: 2005
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (3:30.54), 1600m - (6:08.24), 3200m (12:34.24)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 1000m - (3:36.34)#
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 3rd - 3200m - (12:34.24)#
Jan.11- 1000m - (3:37.04), 1600m - (6:08.24)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 1000m - (3:30.54)#
Jan. 26- 3200m
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Micah Peterson

Micah Peterson

Name: Peterson
Class: 2003
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (6.99), 300m (39.94), 500m (1:17.64)
Spring Personal Best: 100m (12.04), 200m (24.04), 400m (56.54)
Meets:
Dec.1- 3rd - 500m - (1:21.04), 800mR - (25.6), 1600mR - (1:02.76)
Dec. 15- 800mR - (25.3), 1600mR - (58.6)
Jan.4- 55m, 300m
Jan.11- 3rd - 300m - (40.34)#, 55m - 5th - (7.14)*,#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 3rd - 300m - (40.74), 55m - (7.64)
Jan. 26- 2nd - 55m - (7.24), 2nd - 300m - (39.94)#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 55m - (7.14), 500m - (1:17.64)#
District- 5th - 55m - (6.99s, 7.07f)&#, 300m
Regional- 55m - (7.07)*
State- DNC
Honors:
Outdoor N. Virginia AAA Regional 100m Qualifier (2001)
All-Liberty District 100m Selection (2001)
Liberty District 100m Finalist (2001)
2-time Tri-meet Winner (2001)

Sharif Sabur

Sharif Sabur

Name: Sabur
Class: 2003
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 300m (52.14), 1000m (3:12.44), 1600m (5:20.54), 3200m (12:05.24)
Honors:
Indoor Distance Captain (2001)
Meets:
Dec.1- 6th - 1600m - (5:20.54)#
Dec. 15- DMR - 1200m
Jan.4- 1000m - (3:14.24)#, 1600m - (5:24.24)
Jan.11- 2nd - 1600m - (5:22.24), 5th - 1000m - (3:12.44)#
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- DNC
Jan. 26- DNC
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 1600m - (5:25.14)
District- 1600m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

runningman.jpg

Emmett Saures

Name: Saures
Class: 2003
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (7.24), 300m (42.24), 500m (1:21.84)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 5th - 55m - (7.24)#, 300m - (42.24), 1600mR - (1:01.6)
Dec. 15- 800mR - (26.5)
Jan.4- 6th - 55m - (7.34)
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- DNC
Jan. 26- 3rd - 55m - (7.34), 4th - 500m - (1:21.84), 800mR
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 300m - (40.24),
District- 55m
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Matt Schiller

Matthew Schiller

Name: Schiller
Class: 2003
Event: Sprinting
Winter Personal Best: 55m (7.14), 300m (37.63), 400m (57.80), 500m (1:15.24)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- 800mR - (24.4), 1600mR - (55.4)
Dec. 15- 800mR - (25.0)
Jan.4- 3rd - 300m - (39.94)#, 4th - 500m - (1:16.24)
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- 400m - (57.80)#
Jan. 18- 1st - 300m - (39.04)*,#, 6th - 55m - (7.44)#
Jan. 26- 1st - 300m - (38.34)*,#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 55m - (7.14)*#, 500m - (1:15.24)#
District- 2nd - 300m - (38.99)
Regional- 300m - (37.63)
State- DNC

Doug Shapiro

Doug Shapiro

Name: Shapiro
Class: 2003
Event: Distance
Winter Personal Best: 1000m (2:47.84), 1600m (4:55.04), 3000m (9:54.24), 3200m (10:55.34)

Spring Personal Best: 800m (2:04.44), 1600m (4:37.18)

Meets:
Dec.1- DNC
Dec. 15- DMR - 1600m
Jan.4- 5th - 1600m - (5:05.24), 1000m - (3:01.24)
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- 3000m - (9:54.24)#
Jan. 18- 3rd - 1600m - (4:55.04), 5th - 1000m - (2:54.54)#
Jan. 26- 1st - 1000m - (2:47.84)*,#, 1st - 3200m - (10:55.34)#
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- 5th - 1000m - (2:53.04)&
Regional- DNC
State- DNC
 
Honors:
Indoor Outstanding Freshman (2001)
1-time Indoor Quad Meet Winner (2001)
Outdoor Liberty District 1600m Runner-up (2001)
Outdoor N. Virginia AAA Regional 1600m Qualifier (2001)
Outdoor All-Liberty District 1600m Selection (2001)
3-time Outdoor Tri-meet Meet Winner (2001)
No. 2 Ranking Liberty District 1600m Runner (2001)

Tim Silver

Timothy Silver

Name: Silver
Class: 2003
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (43ft 3in)
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (39ft 5in), Discus (120ft 1in)
Meets:
Dec.1- 3th - Shot Put - (39ft 1.5in)#
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- 2nd - Shot Put - (42ft 5in)*, #
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- 4th - Shot Put - (39ft 5in)
Jan. 26- 2nd - Shot Put - (38ft 9in)
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- 2nd - Shot Put - (41ft 9.5in)*
District- 3rd - Shot Put - (43ft 3in)&,#
Regional- Shot Put
State- DNC
Honors:
N. Virginia AAA Regional Discus Qualifier (2001)
All-Liberty District Discus Selection (2001)
Liberty District Discus Finalist (2001)
Outdoor Most Improved Player (2001)

Logan Smyth

Logan Smyth

Name: Smyth
Class: 2003
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best: Shot Put (34ft 6.5in)
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (33ft 6in), Discus (82ft 6in)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- Shot Put
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- DNC
Jan.11- DNC
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- Shot Put
Jan. 26- Shot Put
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Jared York

Jared York

Name: York
Class: 2004
Event: Throwing
Winter Personal Best:
Spring Personal Best: Shot Put (29ft 10in), Discus (74ft 2in)
Honors:
Meets:
Dec.1- Shot Put
Dec. 15- DNC
Jan.4- Shot Put
Jan.11- Shot Put
Jan. 12- DNC
Jan. 18- Shot Put
Jan. 26- Shot Put
Jan. 29- DNC
Feb. 2- DNC
District- DNC
Regional- DNC
State- DNC

Enter supporting content here

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC