new-white-logo-small.jpg

Distance Coach Darrell General

Home
W-2018/2019
David Cannon Inv
School Information
Schedule/Directions
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Marshall T&F News Update
Standards & Event Info.
2017 - 2018 Winter
2018 SPRING
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Past Seasons/News Archives

Distance Coach Darrell General

 

Position: Assistant Coach Track, Head Cross Country Coach

Specialty: Distance

High School: Potomac High School, Maryland

Experience: 35ft season, 16th at George C. Marshall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

Coaching Highlights

 

2008 - 2009

Indoor:

**Sophomore Courtney Herbolsheimer qualified for the Northern Virginia AAA Regional championship in the 1000m and 1600m. Liberty District medalist in 1000m and 1600m run. Won four quad meet events, runner up three times and a third.

**Senior Lucas Rooney won three quad meet events and place 3rd twice, automatically qualified in 3200m run for the Liberty District championship.

 

2009

Outdoors:

 

*******************************************

2007 - 2008

Indoor:

**Senior Oscar Olazo Nostades won the Liberty District 1000m title and automatically qualified for the Northern VA AAA regional championship.

**Sophomore Courtney Herbolsheimer qualified for the Northern Virginia AAA Regional championship in the 1600m (5:31.43 – 5th) and 3200m. Liberty District medalist in 1600m and 3200m run.

**Junior Tara Cappiello qualified for her 3rd Northern VA AAA Regional championship in the 1000m and breaking her own school record in the event.

**Junior Chandler Dennison qualified for the Northern VA Regional in the 500m dash (1:23.41 – 6th).

**Robert Tynes qualified for the Northern VA regional championship in the 500m dash (1:12.67 – 5th).

**Boy’s 4x400m relay team won the silver medal at the Liberty District championship, the team of sophomore Akkarin Chirachaturaphak, senior Oscar Olazo Nostades, senior Patrick Roddy and senior Robert Tynes ran 3:38.28.

**Girl’s 4x800m relay team medal and finished 4th in the Liberty District Championship, the team of junior Tara Dennison, sophomore Breslin Toole, junior Chandler Dennison and freshman Courtney Herbolsheimer in 10:13.76.

 

2008

Outdoors:

**Boy’s 4x800m relay team finished 2nd at the Liberty District championship and qualified for the Northern Virginia AAA Regional championship, the team of senior William “Alex” Haugh, senior Oscar Olazo, sophomore Akkarin Chirachaturaphak and senior Robert Tynes.

**Senior Oscar Olazo qualified for Northern VA AAA Regional championship for the 3rd straight year in the 800m run.

**Senior William “Alex” Haugh qualified for Northern VA AAA Regional championship in the 1600m run.

*******************************************

 

2006 - 2007:

Indoors:

**Junior Oscar Olazo was Most Outstanding Player was Liberty District runner up in the 1000m, automatically qualified for the regional championship in the 500m & 1000m. Finished the season ranked top 10 in school history in the 300m (38.08), 500m (1:08.32) and 1000m (2:36.84). Medal at Southern Mega meet in the 500m (1:08.32) and finished top 6 in the 500m @ Liberty Christmas Invitational and the Asics Invitational.

**Sophomore Tara Cappiello set a school record in the 1000m (3:13.25) at the regional championship, bronze medal at the Liberty District championship in the 1000m.

**The 4x800m relay team (Cappiello, sophomore Crystal Courtner, senior Tanya Khandpur, sophomore Chandler Dennison) ran the fastest time in seven years (10.37.12).

**Senior Kevin Gollogly (500m), Senior Jason Pennington (500m), Junior William "Alex" Haugh (3200m) automatically qualified for the District Championship.

**Sophomore Matthew Ng won the Most Improved Player award after dropping over 20 seconds on his 1000m & 1600m.

**Sophomore Chandler Dennison won the Most Improved Player award after finishing 10th in the Liberty District 1000m and was a member of the silver medal in the 4x200m, member of the 4x800m relay team and regional 4x200m relay team.

**Breslin Toole was named Outstanding Freshman of the Year and had the fastest time in the 1600m (6:10.37) & 3200m (13:40.42).

 

Outdoors:

**Sophomore Chandler Dennison qualified for the Northern Virginia AAA Regional championship in the 800m run (Liberty District Medalist – 5th – 2:25.49).

**Junior Oscar Olazo Nostades was runner up in the Liberty District Championship 800m run, qualified for the Northern VA Regional AAA championship.

 

2005 - 2006:

Indoors:

Coached five athletes to regional championship including outstanding female freshman of the year, Tara Cappiello to a top 3 all school ranking. Senior Joel Ryan and junior Kevin Gollogoly qualified in the 500m dash. The Boy's 4x800m relay team medaled twice at George Mason Invitational and Keydets (VMI) Invitational. Sophomore Oscar Olazo was the team most outstanding player. Sophomore William "Alex" Haugh (3200m) and Oscar Olazo (500m, 1000m), automatically qualified for the District Championship.

 

2006

Outdoors:

**Coached Boy's 4x800m (Oscar Olazo, Alex Cvrk, William "Alex" Haugh, Jason Pennington) relay team to new school record and automatic qualification to regional championship.

**Oscar Olazo (200m, 400m, 800m), Jason Pennington (400m, 800m, 1600m), William "Alex" Haugh (3200m),  Joel Ryan (200, 400m), Alex Cvrk (800m) automatically qualified for the District Championship. **Boy's 4x800m team won, Olazo took silver, girls 4x800m relay team took bronze at TJ Pentulimate Experience, Boy's 4x800m took silver at C.H. Flowers Invitational, Boy's DMR took bronze at Metro Run and Walk Invitational, boy's 4x800m (Olazo, Cvrk, J.Ryan and Pennington) medal with their 8th place finish at regional.

**Sophomore Oscar Olazo was runner up in the 800m run at Liberty District, ran a personal best 1:58.81 in taking 8th place medal at regionals.

**Jason Pennington collected two bronze medal with personal best in the 1600m - 4:30.99 and 800m - 1:59.37, ran a personal best 4:27.81 in placing 7th place medal at Regionals. 

 

2004 - 2005:

Indoors:

Coached Sophomore Jason Pennington to Liberty District 6th place performance in the 1600m and a spot in the Northern Regional Championship.  The 4x800m relay team ran the fastest time in 5 years.

 

Outdoors:

Coached 4x800m (Oscar Olazo, Joel Ryan, Alex Cvrk, Jason Pennington) relay team to Liberty District title, new school record and qualification to regional championship. Sophomore Jason Pennington won two medal at the District (1600m, 800m). Freshman Oscar Olazo and William "Alex" Haugh medal in the 800m and 3200m, respectively. 

 

2003 - 2004:

Indoors:

Coached Senior Doug Shapiro to Liberty District runner up performance in the 1600m and Northern Virginia Championship.

 

Outdoors:

Coached Senior Doug Shapiro (1600m, 4x400m) and Junior Justin Harper (400m) to Liberty District medaling performances and Northern Virginia Regional championship. Shapiro obtained Statesmen Top 5 all time mark under his coaching. 4x800m team (Harper, Mike Eckard, Jason Pennington, Shapiro) finished 4th in District with a Top 5 All time mark.

 

2002 - 2003:

Indoors:

Had one athlete qualified in two events for the Northern Virginia Regional championships.

 

Outdoors:

Qualified one athlete to the Northern Virginia Regional championship.

 

2002:

Outdoors:

Coach seven (7) athletes to the Northern Virginia Regional Championships in his first season. Had the honor of coaching the first relay team (Girl's 4x800m) to the regionals in three seasons.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

 

Track and Cross Country Honor & Statistics

Stats:

 

Marine Corps Hall of Fame Inductee (2004)

5-times USA Olympics Trials Qualifier (1988 to 2004)

2-times Marine Corps Marathon Champion (1995, 1997)

Youngest USA Olympic Marathon Qualifier (21 years old – Nov. 1987)

Runner up Marine Corps Marathon (1988)

Competed in 11 consecutive USA marathon Championships (1992-2002).

USA Pan Am Team Member (1999)

USA World Half Marathon Team member (1997, 1998)

USA team member for the London World Cup (1991)

No. 11th Ranked USA Marathoner (1990)

No. 10th Ranked USA Marathoner (1989)

USA Top 20 Ranking: 9 times

USA Top 10 Ranking: 2 times

Self Coached Runner (1983 to the present)

Current Head Cross-country coach at G.C. Marshall High school (2002  - present)

Assistant track and field coach at G.C. Marshall High School (2002 to present)

Head Cross-country & Track and Field coach at Potomac High School, Maryland (1995 - 2000)

Assistant Cross-country & track and Field coach at Potomac HS (1987 -  1995)

------------------------------------------

Personal Best:

1500 (3:41)

Mile: (4:04)

5,000m (14:20)

10,000m: (29:29.00)

10 mile (48:48)

Half Marathon: (1:04:48)

Marathon: (2:14:42)

 

ARTICLES  ON COACH GENERAL

Washington Running Report

Cell Tech

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC