Welcome to the online home of George C. Marshall HS (Falls Church,VA) T&F and CC

Home
Spring 2019
School Information
Meet Schedule
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Marshall T&F News Update
Standards & Event Info.
W-2018/2019
2017 - 2018 Winter
2018 SPRING
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Past Seasons/News Archives

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Regional Championship Info

1. Monday, May 20th - Practices
*Distance runners at 3:15PM
*Hurdles at 3:15PM
*Throwers (please speak with Coach Portillo)
*Sprinters/Jumpers at 3:15PM


2. Tuesday, May 21st - Practices
*Distance runners speak with Coach General on Monday
*Hurdles - no practice
*Throwers (please speak with Coach Portillo)
*Sprinters - no practice
*Jumpers speak with Coach Robinson & Coach Arteaga

3. Wednesday, May 22nd - No Practice for athletes not competing.

*We are carpool (please check your email)

4. Thursday, May 23rd - Buses leaves at 2:15PM from the track area - please leave class at 2:05PM.

Address: 5035 Sideburn Road, Fairfax, VA 22032
Venue: Robinson Secondary School

Spring 6A Regional D Championship (Update 5/21 @430PM)

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Regional Championship Team

Name

Adubi, Paul B (19)
Agnew, Serena (20)
Alonso, Kathryn L (22)
Amarillas, Ryan R (21)
Bardach, Natalie M (19)
Battista, Emma A (22)
Becker, Nicola J (22)
Berliner, Isabella A (19)
Bir, Grace E (20)
Blackwell, William (20)
DonTigny, Emilie T (21)
Epstein, Elizabeth (21)
Gatti, Alessandro (20)
Hamilton, Khristen A (19)
Hughes, Rylie B (22)
Hughes, Tanner M (19)
Jones-Suggs, Makayla R (21)
Kennedy, Sanchir T (19)
Lagendyk, Marco A (21)
Lee, Anabelle R (19)
Lee, Claire J (21)
Lewis, Noelle Z (20)
Malave, Sebastian N (21)
Manise, Genevieve E (22)
Miller, Jacob C (19)
Moskowitz, Dana (19)
Nayfeh, Omar (21)
Pounder, Sarah M (21)
Qureshi, Aamir Z (21)
Sarnovsky, Adam (21)
Schlier, Eric C (19)
Smith, Benjamin S (19)
Smith, Calvin J (20)
Smith, Patrick A (21)
Smith, Sydney M (20)
Stuart, Delaney E (19)
Sullivan, Caroline A (21)
Sweeney, Thomas P (20)
Tarutani, Avery L (22)
Tedesco, Sophie E (20)
Thompson, Ian L (20)
Tryon, Wilson W (20)
Urdaneta, Luis A (21)
Viskupic, Olivia R (22)
Wan, Annaliese (19)
Yeboah, Emmanuel K (20)

444344-1487213-236.jpg

slide10519.jpg

slide30519.jpg

slide20519.jpg

slide150519.jpg

slide40519.jpg

slide80519.jpg

slide120519.jpg

slide130519.jpg

slide90519.jpg

slide60519.jpg

school-record.jpg

4x4-sr.jpg

school-re-4x8b.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Indoor State Championship

Team 18 - 19

Girl's TeamBoy's Team
Bardach, Natalie M (19)Hughes, Tanner M (19)
Women  4x800m Relay AMen  4x400m Relay A
Women  1600m Run Kennedy, Sanchir T (19)
Women  1000m Run Men  4x800m Relay A
Berliner, Isabella A (19)Men  500m Dash 
Women  4x200m Relay AMen  4x400m Relay A
Bir, Grace E (20)Lagendyk, Marco A (21)
Women  500m Dash Men  4x800m Relay A
Women  300m Dash Malave, Sebastian N (21)
Women  4x400m Relay AMen  4x800m Relay A
Epstein, Elizabeth (21)Men  1000m Run 
Women  4x800m Relay AMen  4x400m Relay A
Women  500m Dash Sarnovsky, Adam (21)
Women  4x400m Relay AMen  4x800m Relay A
Hamilton, Khristen A (19)Men  4x400m Relay A
Women  4x200m Relay ASchlier, Eric C (19)
Women  4x400m Relay AMen  4x400m Relay A
Hughes, Rylie B (22)Smith, Benjamin S (19)
Women  4x200m Relay AMen  4x800m Relay A
Women  4x400m Relay AMen  1600m Run 
Jones-Suggs, Makayla R (21)Smith, Patrick A (21)
Women  4x200m Relay AMen  4x800m Relay A
Lee, Anabelle R (19)Tryon, Wilson W (20)
Women  4x200m Relay AMen  4x400m Relay A
Women  4x400m Relay A
Lee, Claire J (21)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Women  4x400m Relay A
Orozco, Nina S (19)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Women  4x200m Relay A
Smith, Lena G (20)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Smith, Sydney M (20)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Stuart, Delaney E (19)
Women   Shot Put 
Sullivan, Caroline A (21)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Tarutani, Avery L (22)
Women  4x200m Relay A
Women  4x400m Relay A
Tedesco, Sophie E (20)
Women  4x800m Relay A
Women  1600m Run 
Women  3200m Run 
Blackwell, William (20)
Men  4x800m Relay A

girls-shotput.jpg

4x400m-br.jpg

4x200m-gr.jpg

4x400m-gr.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

b-g-tites.jpg

home-town-hero.jpg

natiecc18.jpg

hero-dj.jpg

Coaches Click on the picture to enter the meet.

2nddavidcannoninvitational.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

natalie-dmv.jpg

cofy.jpg

Junior Natalie Bardach with a great run to take 6th and All-State honors in the girl's 1600m run. Well done.

natalie-state.jpg

4x8-alstate.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

5-26-18_page_1.jpg

5-26-18_page_2.jpg

2018nationaldistrict.jpg

highlights.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

6A Regional Spring Champs Team

NameGenderYear
Bardach, Natalie MF19
Berliner, Isabella AF19
Bir, Grace EF20
Blackwell, WilliamM20
Broadbent, Jeffrey KM20
Burke, Kyle TM19
Church, Oliver FM18
Dabich, Benjamin CM20
Dirkse, Michelle GF18
DonTigny, Emilie TF21
Gillmore, Austin RM18
Guliyeva, TurbatF19
Hamilton, Khristen AF19
Hernandez Jimenez, Wanderley IM19
Holt, AshleyF18
Holt, HeatherF18
Hughes, Tanner MM19
Johnson, Simien DF19
Jones-Suggs, Makayla RF21
Kennedy, Sanchir TM19
Kennedy, Tatiana AF18
Lagendyk, Marco AM21
Lee, Anabelle RF19
Lewis, Noelle ZF20
Luo, JiahaoM18
Malave, Sebastian NM21
Nayfeh, OmarM21
Nininger, Colin DM19
Oluwehinmi, Arola FF21
Quin, Connor NM18
Robinson, Katherine GF21
Schlechty, Abigail RF19
Sheth, Keya AF20
Smith, Benjamin SM19
Stuart, Delaney EF19
Sullivan, Caroline AF21
Tedesco, Sophie EF20
Tryon, Wilson WM20
Walcott, Jr., AlvinM18
Wan, AnnalieseF19

444344-1487213-236.jpg

6A State Indoor/Winter Championship Team

Berliner, Isabella A (19)

Blackwell, William (20)

Church, Oliver F (18)

Dirkse, Michelle G (18)

Hamilton, Khristen A (19)

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R (21)

Kennedy, Sanchir T (19)

Lee, Anabelle R (19)

Malave, Sebastian N (21)

Miller, Rachel L (18)

Orozco, Nina S (19)

Quin, Connor N (18)

Smith, Benjamin S (19)

Tedesco, Sophie E (20)

Senior Michelle Dirkse
6A Regional D
55mH Champion
8.74

michelle-dirkse-winning-55mh-regional-title-last-hurdle.jpg

indoor-runner-champs2018.jpg

holt-flook-nat.jpg

For the second straight year, Marshall’s Heather Holt qualified for the Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships in San Diego with top 10 finishes at region meets.

444344-1487213-236.jpg
444344-1487213-236.jpg
444344-1487213-236.jpg

Sprinters 150m Time Trials
*Nov. 13th, 2017
*Athletes in color qualified to train during the Night
*Starting after Thanksgiving - details will be emailed.

NameGenderYear150M
Berliner, Isabella AF1921.58
Lewis, Noelle ZF2021.78
Leonard, Sydney JF2021.99
Lee, Claire JF2122.27
Rickels, Fiona JF1822.46
Stevenson, Keanna MF1823.08
Reback, Grace MF1923.21
Scheinman, Audra FF1823.30
Burke, Avery MF2023.49
Amaya, JacquelineF2123.74
Ellis, Olivia MF1924.02
Ozden, NurayF2024.46
Al-Barazanchi, Maryam AF1924.55
Tadlock, Sarah MF1924.80
Weeks, Mary AF2024.89
Young, Katie JF1925.10
Garg, EshekaF2025.88
Shirolkar, Neha GF2026.55
Elbackush, HadeelF2026.86
Reskusic, ArijanaF2026.89
Makaran, Anisa MF2027.42
Pullarkat, Rejana RF1929.02
Sohrabi, Lilia HF2031.55
NameGenderYear150M
Gracia, JasonM1817.96
Flores, Julian AM1918.76
Russell, Kyle TM1919.02
Bir, Gabriel MM1919.54
Trodden, John RM2019.60
Sarnovsky, AdamM2119.71
Walcott, Jr., AlvinM1819.86
Salazar, Juan DM2019.89
Salem, SolimanM1820.14
Ferramondo, MatteoM1820.17
Porjosh, Edrees MM2120.17
Regan, Thomas HM2120.17
Nayfeh, OmarM2120.17
Soufi, Karanm 20.32
Ali, Zakariya BM1920.36
Holder, Aaron MM1920.55
McNabb, GavinM2020.55
Qureshi, Aamir ZM2120.64
McClarnon, MatthewM 20.70
Ferramondo, Federiro HM2120.74
Leonard, Talon WM2020.99
Alghanim, KhalidM1921.17
Bhagat, SovenM2021.39
Delavega, CaseyM2021.42
Elbackush, AbdallaM1921.67
Mohd, AirmanM2121.77
Ferramondo, Alessandro JM2021.83
Lopez-Choquez, Eliusm 22.50
Melchiorre, Alejandro SM2122.83
Watts, Liam BM2023.05
Walter, MatthewM 23.89
Khartami, WaleedM2124.17
Palm, BrockM 24.83
Somasundaram, VishalM2124.99
Gurdak, Josh MM2125.67
Rickels, Devin PM2126.37
Lee, Andrew SM2126.99
Deaver, Benjamin CM1927.39
Forney, Gavin WM2128.24
Khani, Sam KM2129.86

444344-1487213-236.jpg

800m-champ-states.jpg

1600m-champ-states.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

ava-800mr.jpg

heather-1600mr.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

girl-champ-pic-banner.jpg

a-o-y.jpg

conference-champs.jpg

conference-champs.jpg

coy-con.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

c80qgsnxoainmok.jpg

c80qrqawaaacr2d.jpg

coy-wong.jpg

champs.jpg

champs-conf1.jpg

athlete-coach.jpg

cc-all-met-2016.jpg

2016 - 2017
Winter Track & Field
Announcement

Junior Heather Holt will be competing at the Footlocker Cross-Country National Championship this Saturday, Dec. 10th in San Diego, CA. Good luck, we are proud of you. Here is the link to catch her race live - http://footlockercc.com/nationals.shtml  at 9:15AM (PST) or 12:15PM our time.

November 2016 Winter Family Fun Runner Winners

winners.jpg

Click for Complete Results from the event on the Results/News Page

new-white-logo-small.jpg

To view results and pictures and news from the last seasons please go to our Archives Page

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Girl’s Capitol Conference 13 Team Winter 2015 - 2016 Champions

team-picture-banner2.jpg

LEAVE A LEGACY  - my favorite part of video - get the message - Leave a legacy - it cannot be changed. Time can go by - others might come whose better than you but if you make history and leave it on the track - nothing will or can ever change the record for 2015 - 2016 Season.

new-white-logo-small.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg
new-white-logo-small.jpg

foldflag.gif

flyflag.gif

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC